Skip to content
Blackstone Foundation Library Privacy Policy

The Blackstone Foundation Library will make information about BFL (DTK, Seeds of wisdom, events) available to its registered members, and protect the privacy of all individuals’ personal information in its custody or control in keeping with the access and privacy provisions of Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA) and other applicable legislation.

Protection of Privacy: Users  

Collection and Use of Information:

The Library will not collect any personal information about users without obtaining their consent to do so, subject to the exceptions as contained in Section 29(1) of MFIPPA and Sections 4(1) and (2) of the general regulations made under MFIPPA. Personal information that is collected will be limited to what is necessary for the proper administration of the Library and the provision of library services and programs.

Personal information will only be used for the stated purpose for which it was collected or for a consistent purpose. The identification material (ID’s: health cards, etc) utilized in the registration process for BFL members, will be disposed of from the database upon verification. 

Disclosure of Information:

The Library will not disclose personal information related to a visitor or library user to any third party without obtaining consent to do so, subject to certain exemptions as provided in section 32 of MFIPPA. Disclosure is permitted in some situations, including the following:

The Library will disclose personal information to a parent or guardian of a person up to sixteen (16) years of age who exercises the right of access to the child’s personal information in the user or circulation databases.

The Library may also disclose information in accordance with the exemptions provided in section 32 of MFIPPA, including:

  • Subsection (g), disclosure to an institution or a law enforcement agency in Canada to aid an investigation undertaken with a view to a law enforcement proceeding or from which a law enforcement proceeding is likely to result;
  • Subsection (i), disclosure under compassionate circumstances, to facilitate contact with the spouse, a close relative or a friend of an individual who is injured, ill or deceased;
  • In addition BFL will disclose personal information when a user who has requested and been assigned supplementary library card privileges and who has signed the accompanying consent form, voluntarily gives a right of access to the personal information in his/her user and circulation database records to the individual documented on the consent form.
  • Personal information may be disclosed to BFL for fundraising purposes, with the consent of the user. Information provided to the Foundation for fundraising shall be limited to name, address, telephone number, email address, gender, date of birth, and date of last activity. 

Consent to disclose personal information shall be indicated in one of the following ways: by written signature; electronic means; or orally, to be confirmed in the users’ record by TPL staff in the presence of the user. Users have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

The Library may release relevant personal information to a company acting on its behalf for the collection of BFL property or unpaid fees.

The Library may allow certain of its service providers access to relevant personal information solely for the purpose of maintaining the Library’s electronic services.

Retention of Information:

BFL will not retain any personal information related to the items borrowed or requested by a user, or pertaining to a user’s on-line activity, longer than is necessary for the provision of library services and programs. However, BFL may retain personal information related to library functions or services as described below, when users voluntarily opt in to do so; for example, in order to enhance or personalize library functions or services. 

The retention of personal information includes the following situations:

  • Identification images to use library services are retained until the image has been verified. Upon verification of the identity of the individual, images of any ID provided will be deleted forever to ensure privacy and security of the person.
  • Personal information regarding library transactions is retained in the user database as long as the circulation record indicates that an item remains on loan or fees remain unpaid.
  • Records of returned items that have no outstanding fees/charges remain on the user record in the circulation database until the end of the working day.
  • The personal information and borrowing history of Overdrive users are retained with their permission. This is done in order to assist staff in selecting and delivering materials for the user.
  • There are some other informational messages, such as a hold that has been cancelled or has expired, that are retained for seven (7) months.
  • Records relating to the answering of questions and/or in-depth research for the public in person, by phone, or e-mail, are retained for two years.
  • Personal records of all users who have not used their cards in the previous three (3) years and do not have outstanding fines are purged on an annual basis.

Retention periods for BF; electronic services vary for the different web services and change with the introduction of new technologies and services. A Privacy Statement is posted on the BFL website.

A complete list of all personal information retained by BFL is available upon request.

Volunteers play a very integral part in how we enable safe spaces for knowledge-seekers.


Sign up today!

Toll-free (844) 72-BOOKS

With support from The Youth Opportunities Fund = Ontario Trillium Foundation and ACSA

©2020 The Blackstone Foundation Library.